Activity of composers and acceptance of its musical works: Birth and development of the public concert
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Koishi  京都大学, 白眉センター, 助教 (00636780)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音楽 / 19世紀 / ライプツィヒ / ロンドン / メンデルスゾーン / 演奏会 / 交響曲 / 市民文化 / 楽曲分析 / 音楽消費 / 芸術 / 制度 / 物語
Research Abstract
The Gewandhausorchester in Leipzig is the oldest orchestra in the World, especially established and supported by the German bourgeois since the end of the 18. Century.
After filmed the whole programs of the Gewandhausorchester I organized them in date and shaped all data into a database. Result of my close investigation on the contents of the programs chiefly in the period from its establishment up to 1830s I have traced that symphonies were played in concerts like nowadays while the concerts at the founding period of the orchestra had initially a style as a abridged version of the opera.