Modern developments of Islam holding dialogues with Chinese Civilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Tatsuya  京都大学, 白眉センター, 助教 (40636784)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東洋史
Research Abstract
I examined the following problem: How did Chinese Muslim scholars reinterpret Islam and sinisize it through dialogues with Chinese environments in the modern era? How did those scholars respond to the modern phenomena, such as the modernization of China and the Islamic reformism of the west and south Asia? How did the way of sinisization of Islam in the modern era change compared to that in the pre-modern era? Eventually, I found the following fact: In the modern era, as a result of their response to the modern changes, Chinese Muslim scholars started the serious effort of interpretation of Islamic law in order to legitimize the peaceful relationship between Muslims and non-Muslims.