Project/Area Number |
24820022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology (2013) Kyoto University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASAKA YASUYO 国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 外来研究員 (00639099)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 都市人類学 / 経済人類学 / 民衆文化 / ベトナム社会主義共和国 / 相互扶助 / 都市‐村落関係 / 同郷会 / 出稼ぎ労働者 / 都市―村落関係 / 社会主義国 |
Research Abstract |
I recognized relationship of mutual help between urban society and village by participating in activities of the home village association and festival of home village in Hanoi, capital of Vietnam. I observed the compromised about the problem of initiative that home village association should have between home village association and the aged of home village in spite of different opinion. At the general meeting of home village association in Hanoi, I could participate in organizing of home village association by electing the new president. I researched community network of workers coming from village in the market of Hanoi. In this analysis, the mutual help in commercial activities, mutual support of workers coming from village and strong relationship between urban economy and religion in Hanoi is being made clear.