Study of Contemporary Dance's Functions in the Community in terms of Education and Welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Daisuke  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 特任助教 (70623809)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンテンポラリーダンスの社会的機能 / (舞踊)教育 / (医療・介護)福祉 / 体性感覚 / 身体性哲学 / 身体運動文化論 / 舞踏 / 教育 / 福祉
Research Abstract
The principal investigator of this study has personally engaged in the practice and theory of contemporary dance, and has previously conducted a research for a dissertation on this particular subject. Thus, on the basis of the initial findings, author investigated examples with contemporary dancers applying their skills for the development of the community, particularly in terms of education and welfare. Author verified the dance's diverse functions and clarified the significance of contemporary dancers, who can share their talent for the development of these fields and contribute to the cultural capital of the society.