A formation of the view of national border in Czech musical works at the beginning of the 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Makoto  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 研究員 (50638658)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナショナリズム / チェコ / 西洋音楽史 / 民謡研究 / 民謡編曲 / モダニズム / 資料調査 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
This research project examines the idea of the musical and theoretical works which were published by Czechs in Bohemia and Moravia around the turn of the twentieth century. In this project I scrutinize the following works: works of art music which deal with themes firmly related to Czech nationalism of the period, theoretical works which analyze the musical aspects of folk songs orally transmitted by Czechs, and musical works in which the texts or tunes of their folk songs are utilized. These studies are preliminary attempts to further explore the conflict and coexistence of national identities in Bohemia and Moravia in the early twentieth century, the regions which were highly multilingual and multiethnic.