An Analysis of Intellectual Connections and the Formation of Taiwanese Modernism in Post-War Chinese Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University (2013)
Kobe University (2012)
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Jun  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (70634137)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords台湾文学 / 中国文学 / 比較文学 / モダニズム
Research Abstract
From the 1940s to the 1990s, Taiwan's modernist literature underwent developments and vast changes. To investigate this process, this paper makes a close reading of Wenxue Zazhi and Xiandai Wenxue, two literature journals from 50s Taiwan, offering a rethinking of the contexts and development of the modernism that was introduced to Taiwan by Xia Ji'an. Through this research I have found that the fascination for modernist poetry seen in Wenxue Zazhi is closely connected to the relationship between Xia and the Chinese poet Bian Zhilin.
Furthermore, while studying the writer Wu He, who has greatly influenced by Xiandai Wenxue, I have opened up new research into the exchanges between Sakaguchi Reiko, a writer from the Japanese colonial period, and Taiwanese writers, as well as the Taiwanese indigenous areas that are a focus of her fiction. Through newly discovered sources, I have proven that Sakaguchi was in close contact with Taiwanese writers and the survivors of the Wushe Incident.