A study of listenership in intercultural pragmatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Ayako  岡山大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (00638760)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA Yasunari  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80189711)
GAFARANGA Joseph  The University of Edinburgh, Department of Linguistics and English Languages, School of Philosophy, Psychology, and Language Sciences, Senior Lecturer
MCDERNMOTT Imelda  University of Manchester, Health Policy, Politics & Organisation Research Group Institute of Population Health Centre for Primary Care, Research Associate
MCDERMOTT Steven  University of Leeds, Leeds Institute of Heal and Science, Research Assistant
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリスナーシップ / 通文化的語用論 / 日本語インタラクション / 社会言語学 / アイデンティティの構築 / 談話分析 / 家族会話
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to explore how listenership, including (non-)verbal behaviors, relate to the social role of participants who join the Japanese ongoing interaction, and how it contributes to constructing their identities, drawing on intercultural pragmatics.
In order to achieve these purposes, the study first collected 9 families' conversations and showed a relationship between listenership behaviors and the social roles of different family members. It also clarified a connection between the listenership behaviors and interactional functions covering from those micro and macro perspectives by analyzing another set of existing video-recorded data which covered 23 female dyads conversations. The present study analyzed and used this data to explore how to incorporate listenership findings into English language classes in Japanese universities.