Malay Waters in Transition: Migration, Trade, and Modernity, 1760-1840
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ATSUSHI Ota  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50634375)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマレー海域 / 貿易 / 海賊 / 移民 / 国際研究者興隆 / カナダ / オーストラリア / 植民地国家
Research Abstract
In the Malay Waters, the 1760s-1840s, which falls on the end of independent indigenous states and the beginning of colonial states, has been considered to be the period of decline and confusion. If we focus not on states but on migration and trade, the period was rather a booming period, which witnessed the strong trade with China, and concomitant active migration. As major exports shifts from the limited precious natural products in the earlier times to the mass-consuption items such as marine and forest products, local society in many places was linked to the world market and became more strongly market-oriented. It is possible to conclude that these changes meant a form of modernity, which did not necessarily result from Western impacts.