A New History of the Earliest Esoteric Buddhist Visual Culture in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
BOGEL CYNTHEA  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50637931)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords密教 / 雑密 / 純密 / 空海 / 仏教美術史 / 仏教視覚文化 / 奈良時代 / 美術史 / 東洋交流 / 古代史
Research Abstract
During the two-year start-up period for the grant, as proposed, Iundertook a preliminary survey of the earliest estoeric Buddhist visual culture in Japan and hosted an International Workshop for scholars in the field. I visitedsites in Nara, Shiga, Kyoto, and collections in Tokyo, exploring the roots of esotericism relating to Nara in China and South Asia, study that will continue in a Kaken project for H 26-29. The International Workshop held at Kyushu University drew participants from Japan, Korea, the United States and Europe. Their papers will be published in journals andessay volumes. I presented a paper on the pedestal of the Yakushiji Yakushi main triadat a symposium in Berlin in July, 2013 and at the Association for Asian Studies conference in March, 2014.I will publish this research in Japanese and English. In addition to field work I purchased essential books, met with many colleagues, and created a working database for Nara-period Buddhist icons and temples.