A Study of <n-insertion> in Modern Korean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUJINO Yuki  九州大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 講師 (70636761)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords朝鮮語 / n挿入 / 音節接合論 / 形態音韻論 / 社会言語学
Research Abstract
The main aim of this study is to clarify the conditions of <n-insertion> by young Seoul dialect speakers (in their 20s) in Modern Korean. This study, focusing on young Seoul dialect speakers as the research targets, conducted an informant research analyzing <n-insertion>.
The results showed the following facts: The instances of <n-insertion> by young Seoul dialect speakers are most strongly related to the initial sound of the following element. In addition, other various factors such as the length of the following element, the final sound of the preceding element, the level of familiarity with the word, the structure of the word, the syllable structure of the first syllable of the following element, and the length of the word or phrase, affect the occurrence of <n-insertion> in a multi-layered way. Further, it is interesting, from the view of sociolinguistics, to note that <n-insertion> by young Seoul dialect speakers occurs apart from the norm.