Justice and Politics in Medieval Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA So  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 博士研究員 (10623390)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中世イタリア / イタリア / 都市 / 司法 / 中世都市
Research Abstract
This study aims to explore the character of the Italian Commune as a city government, while concentrating on practice of justice. By considering the court records and registers of city council which were conserved in Archive of Lucca, I revealed that various practices by citizens in the courts and the council stimulated the expansion of the politics.