Representation and Development of the "Intimate Life" in French Literature and French Paintings in the 19th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA MIYUKI  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 専任講師 (90632737)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords親密な生活 / 近代フランス文学 / 近代フランス絵画 / ロココ美術 / フランス第二帝政 / パリ大改造 / 写実主義 / 自然主義 / アンティミテ / 19世紀フランス文学 / 19世紀フランス美術 / 第二帝政 / 私生活 / ゾラ / フランス文学 / フランス絵画 / 19世紀フランス
Research Abstract
This study focused on the transition of the "intimate life" in France, between the 18th and the 19th Century. The "intimacy" essentially has a double meaning : the introspective life of an individual, and also the intimate life of a family. The notion of the "privacy" had been developed especially during the Second Empire (1851-1870) when the Baron Haussman demolished radically old buildings and improved his projects (known as "Haussmann's renovation of Paris) after the French Revolution (1789) and the July Monarchy (1830-1848). The decorative arts of Rococo and the civilian society of the 18th century could be considered as the turning point of the French intimate life. The bourgeois class tended to find their comfort in their appartment decorated by French paintings. The intimate life style was really modernized especially in Paris, "the capital of Europe" in the 19th century.