The factual studies of the theatrical customs in Edo-Kabuki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionAsia University
Principal Investigator
SATO Chino  亜細亜大学, 法学部, 講師 (90422352)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords近世文学 / 近世演劇 / 歌舞伎 / 役者絵
Research Abstract
Carrying forward to prepare the fundamental printed materials of Japanese dramas in the Edo period, this research stood upon them and investigated the circumstances of performing arts. In the materials which based on characters, it conducted the survey on the theatrical Banzuke collections at Iwase Bunko Library. In the visual materials, mainly on the Benizuri-e collections at Honolulu Museum of Art, and the multiple sets of the illustrated actor's book "Ehon-butai-ogi" comparatively at la Bibliotheque nationale de France and other institutions.
Rooted in Banzuke mentioned above and actor's illustrations obtained, it gathered detailed printed materials about Soga-festival in Edo-Kabuki, and examined the actual conditions as the specific circumstances of Kabuki.