Modern China's Consular Jurisdiction in East Asia: The Shift toward Modernism through the Protection of Overseas Chinese and the Use of Consular Jurisdiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionAsia University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Harutoshi  亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (60634285)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords近代中国 / 領事裁判権 / 東アジア / 華人保護 / 領事裁判
Research Abstract
In the latter half of the 19th century (during the late Qing era), the Chinese government attempted to reform the wealth and power in China through the partial introduction of the modern West's diplomatic and commercial system. In the past, consular jurisdiction was regarded as the system that Asian countries were compelled to use by Western countries in accordance with an "unequal treaty." However, the Chinese government also attempted to introduce consular jurisdiction to other East Asian countries. By examining the cases of Japan, Korea, and Vietnam, this study elucidated that China sought to move a country toward modernism by using consular jurisdiction.