Project/Area Number |
24820039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
IWASHITA Aya 慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 講師 (40633821)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | フランス / 描写 / ラブレー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examines descriptive technique and representation in Rabelais' works for the purpose of analyzing the contemporary role of his description. We extracted descriptive parts from five works of Gargantua and Pantagruel chronicles in order to observe the evolution of his technique and his aim. Furthermore, we compared Rabelais' description with the figurative arts, in particular architecture, and investigated preceding studies in this field in our country.