| Project/Area Number |
24820040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
| Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Masayuki 国際基督教大学, アジア文化研究所, 研究員 (40636809)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 文化人類学 / 災害 / タイ南部 / スマトラ沖地震 / コミュニティ防災 / 災害文化 / タイ / 防災文化 / 災害援助 / 災害の語り / ボランティア |
| Research Abstract |
Research on reconstruction of communities nine years after the Sumatra Earthquake was conducted in Nam Khem village and neighboring victims' resettlement areas in Takhuapa district, Phannga Province. This research focused on following four points: 1) reconstruction cycle from tsunami suffering to recovery 2) the process of healing souls of tsunami victims 3) diversity of healing among individual victims, and 4) relationships with external actors. As a result, this research found a large gap in life reconstruction process, between villagers in Nam Khem, who installed disaster volunteering system, and villagers in neighboring resettlement areas, who were left behind by reconstruction project. Furthermore, the results of this research were reported in Thailand and Japan. During the period of 19-23 December, 2013, an exhibition on tsunami experiences in Thailand and Japan was held in Tokyo on the base of this research.