The analysis of writing by Japanese learners of English with a parallel corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Nozomi  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 講師 (00632100)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコーパス言語学 / 学習者コーパス / 添削文 / 日本人学習者 / ライティング / パラレルコーパス
Research Abstract
In this research, 340 Japanese students' essays were corrected separately by any three of 62 native-English editors, producing 1020 corrected essays. With these data, I compiled three sets of parallel corpora showing sentence-by-sentence correspondence between the uncorrected and corrected essays. I conducted quantitative and qualitative analyses to see how the English native speakers corrected these essays and discovered a different conception of language in the two groups. The web-based parallel corpus engine, the ENEJE (English Native Edited Japanese Essays) Parallel Corpus was developed and released for the benefit of teachers and learners of English.