A Research of Making Symbiosis Process between Venetians and Greeks in Late Medieval Crete
Project/Area Number |
24820042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Komazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA Ryota 駒澤大学, 文学部, 講師 (80632067)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 地中海史 / イタリア史 / ヴェネツィア / ビザンツ / クレタ島 / 共生社会 / クレタ / 中世地中海 / 異文化共生 / 紛争史 / ビザンツ帝国 / 異文化コミュニケーション / セグレゲーション |
Research Abstract |
In Crete, Venetian local offices continued to subject Greeks from 13th till 17th century. The relationship constructing process between rulers (Venetians) and subjects (Greeks) is observed in this study, based on the political climate and social circumstances around 1300. This study has two main result. First, relation between Crete and Byzantine empire, the former suzerain power, had changed. Byzantine emperors tried to keep communication with Greeks in the island, while admitted its dominion to Venetian Republic. Secondly, the society in the island had changed. Last decades of 13th century, Alexios Calergis, a Greek magnate, got a power and mediate the relationship between Venetian local authority and Greeks in the intermountain region. In this result, Greeks understood exactly what regime Venetians intended to establish, so peace had finally realized.