From the experience of catastrophe to the ethics of co-existence : studies on the actuality of Levinas' philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
TONAKI Yotetsu  東洋大学, 国際哲学研究センター, 研究助手 (40633540)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレヴィナス / 倫理 / 共生 / 破局 / エマニュエル・レヴィナス
Research Abstract
Firstly, this study has examined, in the light of the latest researches, how Emmanuel Levinas, philosopher in 20th century France, has established his thought which can be called "ethics of coexistence" through the experience of "catastrophe" of World War II. At the same time, in order to find a clue to consider the problems of "catastrophe" from a broader perspective, it has also investigated philosophical discussions over modern "catastrophe". For both, research results were published in the form of a co-authored publication, paper or conference presentation in Japan as well as in France.