Study of the representation of clothing and fabrics through a reading of the Goncourt brothers' Journal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI NAO  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (50631975)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフランス文学 / 服飾 / 絵画 / ゴンクール兄弟 / 日記 / 小説 / 描写 / 19世紀
Research Abstract
Close examination of the Journal leads us to conclude that the Goncourt brothers' predilection for and frequent mention of clothing and fabrics in their works result from the fact that these objects could reveal two things that the writers strove to show, both as historians and writers and as artists. These were, respectively, the unembellished physiognomy of modern society in the second half of the 19th century, and the beauty of colours and colour harmonies. The Goncourt brothers noted down these aspects of clothing and fabrics quickly but carefully in their Journal, and then, after further reflection and with more conviction, represented them in their novels and other works.