The concept of Li, Qi, Shu in Zhu Zaiyu's philosophy of musical temperament in the Ming dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA YUKI  立正大学, 経済学部, 講師 (10632680)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords朱載イク / 楽律全書 / 律呂精義 / 平均律 / 何トウ / 江永 / 中国音楽 / 中国哲学 / 中国思想史 / 中国音楽史 / 芸術学 / 美学
Research Abstract
The goal of my research was to analyze Zhu Zaiyu's philosophy of figures. Zhu Zaiyu invented 12 equal temperament in the late Ming dynasty. He reconstructed frameworks of astronomical and musical theory from the Han dynasty using the mathematical philosophy of Zhou-yi from the Song dynasty. Previous research dominantly regards him as a scientist concerned highly with proof, but my research points out that his way of thinking was primarily influenced by the mathematical philosophy of Zhou-yi. My research clarifies the relation with He Tang's philosophy of yin-yang and analyzes Zhu Zaiyu's book of mathematics. Zhu Zaiyu's mathematical way of thinking which relied on Zhou-yi was taken up by Jiang Yong in his later years.Jiang Yong related a lot of mathematical theory of He-tu and Luo-shu to musical temperament. Apart from that, 12 equal temperament was not easily accepted by scholars in the Qing dynasty because of the emphasis of the aspects of mathematical philosophy of Zhou-yi involved.