The study of the first volume of "Koyosekiyosonshashi" written by Kan Chazan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2013)
Waseda University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KOZAI youhei  明治大学, 法学部, 講師 (00633314)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国文学 / 和漢比較文学 / 江戸漢詩文 / 近世文学 / 日本漢詩 / 菅茶山 / 頼山陽 / 六如 / 江戸漢詩
Research Abstract
Kan Chazan was a Chinese classical poet in the late Edo period. In this study, I organized the drafts of his poetry, and clarified his poetry style and his relationship with the literati in those days. In the drafts, there are many notes in the margins,and by analyzing them,it is clear that Chazan polished and elaborated his poetry based on notes written by Rai Sanyo and Rikunjo, who both played an important role on the process of publishing the book that Chazan wrote.
The drafts include a lot of poems which were removed when the book was printed. I investigated them and found that Chazan had a great range of interchange of poetry among the literati of every place of the country.