History of the Excavation of the Ban-la-cheng,Bohai and the Diplomacy in the Modern East Asia,from the Perspective of SAITO Masaru's Posthumous Collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Satoko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手 (10631947)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords斎藤優 / 遺稿 / 渤海半拉城 / GHQ / 台湾国立故宮博物院 / 中華民国 / 遺物移管 / 駒井和愛 / 東洋史 / 渤海史
Research Abstract
(1)This research clarified the value of SAITO Masaru's posthumous collection as historical records in following points:First,it clarified the history of the excavations of the Ban-la-cheg and the difference in perception of the Manchukuo organization;Second, it reconstructed process of creating SAITO's reports;Third it grasped SAITO's honest feelings and ideas. (2)This research clarified the process of the transfer of the Ban-la-cheng relics from excavating to possession by today's institutions. (3)It was clarified that the relics from the Bohai ruins which are possessed by the National Palace Museum in Taiwan and the Aizu Yaichi Museum in WASEDA University, Japan were unpublished in Japan until now, therefore they are new materials.Furthere it clarified from which ruins the relics were excavated and how they were transfered from the excavation place to the depository of today's institution.