Domitian's Memory and the Imperial Succession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUKUYAMA Yuko  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助手 (40633425)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsローマ皇帝 / ダムナティオ・メモリアエ / 西洋史 / 古代ローマ史
Research Abstract
My research aims to clarify the political background of the imperial succession from Domitian to Nerva and Trajan, using Damnatio Memoriae to verify the attitude of people towards Domitian. The effect of Damnatio Memoriae was incompleteness and there are many epigraphical evidences which still have the name of Domitian. Investigating epigraphical records of Domitian, I could make clear that the his name was erased on much of milestones set up in remote regions. The relationship between Domitian and the Roman Army was strong. For that reason, successive emperors have to attach very importance to manage them.