An Anthropological Study of Sociocultural Post-mortem Process in the Great East Japan Earthquake Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Daisuke  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (20634281)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 死 / 死後措置 / 葬制 / 遺体
Research Abstract
In this study I explore post-mortem process in the Great East Japan Earthquake Disaster with the ethnographic focus on various cases which includes funeral, cremation, grief work, autopsy, etc. My research project is based on data mainly derived from qualitative approaches like fieldwork and interview, and tried to examine the sociocultural aspects of deaths caused by a large-scale disaster.