A Study of the Haikai Circles in Edo during the Kyoho Era: With a focus on Sentoku, Senshu and Fukaku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Aiko  鶴見大学, 文学部, 講師 (20633788)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国文学 / 俳諧
Research Abstract
I described the various aspects of activity by Haikaishi in Kyoho era such as Sentoku, Senshu and Fukaku, who didn't belong to the school of Basho.Fukaku collected works of his followers twice a month in order to extend his influence in Kyoho era, and his sons, Fukei and Jukaku, maintained their father's achievement by publishing books on Haikai, too. Concerning Sentoku and Senshu, I investigated some handwriting materials that left the mark of their corrections, and advanced analysis of the trend in the Haikai Circles in Edo, focusing on the movement of the Haikaishi surrounding Rosen, whose father was very famous as Haikai Daimyo.