Transformations of the "Canon" under the GHQ occupation policy studied by interdisciplinary and international methodology
Project/Area Number |
24820059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Japan Institute of the Moving Image |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 日本文学 / 文化研究 / 演劇 / 芸能 / 映画 / GHQ占領 / 検閲 / カノン / 文学史 / GHQ / 近代化 / 古典 / カノン形成 / GHQ占領期 / 文学論 |
Research Abstract |
I investigated the trend of articles related to the keyword "classic", "canon" and "tradition" with the GHQ Occupation Period magazine newspaper information database in Japan and the University of Maryland Prange Collection. And in the United States National Archives, collecting research material about Japan "classic" of the GHQ occupation forces. In addition to the oral presentations in the Study Group The Institute of 20th Century Media in Waseda University, as paper "Around the Shinobi", Murayama Tomoyoshi Dramatic Vangurd, Shinwasha, 2012,pp.367-394, "Hisao Juran and the Censorship of Showa Modernist Literature", Censorship, Media and Literature, Shinyosha, 2012,pp.133-140,"The transformation of Bunraku in the GHQ occupation period:Being a Classical" 2013,pp.68-78,Intelligence,vol.13.