Study on the connection between translation and creation of modern literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
TOTSUKA MANABU  常葉大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70633014)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本文学 / 近代文学 / 翻訳 / モダニズム / 堀辰雄 / 文体 / ラディゲ / コクトー / リルケ
Research Abstract
Among Hori Tatsuo's ex-libris collection, there are quite a significant number of western languages books on whose pages notes in his own hand are left. I looked into those which are related to his early writings and sorted out what their characteristics are. While estimating the dates they were made, I considered the interrelationship between these notes and Hori's translation works. What was made clear through my research was that the process of meticulous reading and translation through taking notes had a direct effect on and, in fact, culminated as his fictional writings.