Project/Area Number |
24820061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Otani University |
Principal Investigator |
SONG Kichan 大谷大学, 文学部, 助教 (60636091)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 在日コリアン / エスニシティ / 民族教育 / 朝鮮学校 / 華僑学校 / 在韓華僑 / 在日朝鮮人 / 人種主義 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to compare "Chosengakko(Korean ethnic schools)" in Japan and "Hwagyohakkyo(overseas Chinese school)" in Korea to clear the continuity and difference between them. Among the educational environment of Japan and Korea that national integration and nationalistic discourse is emphasized, it is unusual that "Chosengakko" and "Hwagyohakkyo" could create their educational autonomy space in host society and maintain it for a long time. This study carried out an anthropological field research toward this `unusual education space` and compared it. As the results of this study, from the educational practices of the two schools, I found there exists a continuity of resistance to the host society that ethnic homogeneity is emphasized. However, the presence of ambiguous `homeland`, and the difference of the historical context from the presence or absence of memory of the colonial rule, make a great difference in identity construction of its students.