The relationship between Edgar Allan Poe's interests in mesmerism and his idea of creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Naomi  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 助教 (50633286)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエドガー・アラン・ポー / 19世紀アメリカ文学 / メスメリズム / 擬似科学 / 19世紀アメリカ / アメリカ文学
Research Abstract
This research focused on nineteenth century American writer and poet, Edgar Allan Poe. It investigated the relationship between Poe's interests in mesmerism (animal magnetism) and his idea of creation, through close analysis of Poe's literary texts as well as nineteenth century magazines and newspaper articles related to the cultural discourse of mesmerism. As a result, this study revealed that Poe's interests in mesmerism deeply affected to his literary creation. Besides his several short stories which directly refer to mesmerism, this pseudoscience played an important role in his idea of creation and some works such as "The Fall of the House of Usher," which never mentioned mesmerism. In addition, my research trip to the US. provided me a great opportunity not only to read rare resources but also to find new research idea which can be developed into next project.