Project/Area Number |
24820064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 日本史 / 沖縄戦 / 米軍基地 / 開発 / 空間形成 / 基地経済 / 自立経済 / 復帰過程 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was that the history of U.S. military bases and the Battle of Okinawa, which has become an important issue between Japan and Okinawa, while focusing on the development, to clarify. As research results, the following was revealed. Okinawa side was hoping the economy independent from the U.S. military base in the post-war consistently. However, in the course of return, that hope was prevented by the Japanese side.