Project/Area Number |
24820067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Osaka Ohtani University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Sumiko 大阪大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20636302)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 美術史 / フランドル / ブルゴーニュ / 祈祷者 / ネーデルラント / パトロネージ / フィリップ・ル・ボン / ニコラ・ロラン / タペストリー / 肖像 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to analyze the "model" of prayer portrait in early Flemish painting, by making comprehensive study on portraits and prayer portraits of Duke of Burgundy. It has made remarkable observations concerning prayer portraits of Philip the Good: they include both piety and self-admiring representation, trying to keep these conflicting elements in balance. Having reached the above result, this research compares between prayer portraits of Philip the Good and those of "patron" of early Flemish painting. By examining particularly prayer portraits of Nicolas Rolin, chancellor of Duchy of Burgundy, it has reached the conclusion that Philip the Good and his representation took an important role as a "model" for prayers in early Flemish painting.