a research for the "hanren" immigrants in the liao dynasty period from the inscription materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MORI Eisuke  関西大学, アジア文化研究センター, 非常勤研究員 (10633662)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords契丹 / 遼 / 墓誌銘 / 漢人
Research Abstract
This research program aimed the investigation into the existence form of so-called Hanren in the Liao dynasty period. Concretely speaking, the hypothesis was examined to prove that there was difference between the situation of the Hanren in the Yan-Yun sixteen prefectures and the mainland of Khitai. At that time, it was paid much attention to what degree they can use the language of Khitai.The research was carried out, mainly using inscription materials, some of which were acquired through the field work in the Liaoning province and Inner Mongolia.
As the result of the research, it was proved that, compared with the Yan-Yun sixteen prefectures, more Hanren in the mainland of Khitai were probably able to use the Khitai language, and they existed in the near place or situation of the Khitai people or the Khitai government.