Program development for communication support in conversations of Japanese and foreigners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2013)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2012)
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Naomi  一橋大学, 国際教育センター, 講師 (60635291)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords接触場面 / 接触経験 / 母語話者 / 非母語話者 / 情報やりとり / コミュニケーション方略 / コミュニケーション支援プログラム / やさしい日本語
Research Abstract
This study aims to contribute to the effective learning of the communication strategy of the Japanese in conversations of Japanese and foreigners. In this study, (1) the communication strategies that Japanese used between the group which have the contact experiences with foreigners and the group which does not have such experiences were compared. (2) "Learning model of information exchange strategy" that Japanese learn through the contact experiences with foreigners was created. And, (3) by applying "Learning model of information exchange strategy", a program of the workshop format for communication support for the Japanese was developed. In addition, (4) how foreigners evaluate the information exchange strategy that Japanese use was investigated and analyzed.