The Study of the Genji Monogatari by Kamo no Mabuchi and Its Reception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Souichi  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 講師 (50596418)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords賀茂真淵 / 源氏物語 / 湖月抄 / 国学 / 注釈 / 受容 / 和文小説
Research Abstract
By examining several different layers of Kamo no Mabuchi's handwritten notes in his copy of the Kogetsu sho, I have clarified the development of Mabuchi's interpretation of the Genji Monogatari. Moreover, I was able to conclude that, despite the fact that the Genji Monogatari was an important model for Mabuchi's students in composing Japanese prose, their interpretations of this work did not necessarily conform to that of their teacher.