A Basic Research on the Tombs of Foreign Origin in Japan during the Age of the Great Voyages: Chinese Tombs and Christian Tombs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionBeppu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA yusuke  別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (30633987)
Research Collaborator OOISHI Kazuhisa  長崎歴史文化博物館
MITANI Kouhei  中津市教育委員会
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキリシタン墓 / 唐人墓 / 華南様式の墓 / 長崎悟信寺墓地 / 玉名唐人墓群 / 日本 / 戦国時代から近世 / 新たな地上遺構 / 華南様式の墓地 / 儒教墓・仏教墓への影響 / 長崎 / 考古学 / キリシタン墓地 / 近世初期 / 異文化交流
Research Abstract
In order to examine the distribution of Christian tombs which was transmitted to Japan via Kyushu from the early Edo era to Sengoku era, we have carried out an investigation of the ruins with a Christian cross and tombstone in two places in Oita Prefecture.In addition, we conducted a survey of the tomb of South China style mainly in Kyushu to clarify the details of Chinese tombs of the 17th Century, Edo period, which have been pointed out to be similar to the Christian tombs in some respects.
Results of our surveys suggest that Christian tombs disappeared from Japan by around 1620, and since then, Chinese tombs of South China style appeared throughout Japan.