Intellectual historical research on the influence of the World War I on the Cultural Protestantism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionNumazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Atsushi  沼津工業高等専門学校, 教養科, 助教 (60635308)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキリスト教思想史 / 文化プロテスタンティズム / 第一次世界大戦 / 前衛/後衛 / エルンスト・トレルチ / ヴィルヘルム・ブセット / アドルフ・フォン・ハルナック
Research Abstract
This research aims at shedding on the influence of the World War I on the theological thoughts of the so called "Cultural Protestantism". For that purpose, this research analyzes how the theologians belonging to the old generations who had already acted before the War and the younger theologians who came on the intellectual world demonstrated their thought about the War and the design after the War.
It is the feature of the research is to avoid the naive generational arguments. I characterize the theologians as "arriere-garde" who war belonging to the old generations but shared the interest of the young generations. There is the strong possibility that the concept of "arriere-garde" can bridge the gap between the old and young generations or the conservative and the liberal thinkers.