Project/Area Number |
24820073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMATSU Ryota 国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 機関研究員 (20634538)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 国学 / 金槐和歌集 / 源実朝 / 和学 / 賀茂真淵 / 上田秋成 / 斎藤茂吉 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, I have clarified how Kamo no Mabuchi's studies were received from the latter part of the Edo era to the Showa period. In order to do so, I have systematically classified and verified the propagation of the various existing copies of the poetry anthology of Minamoto no Sanetomo Kinkai wakash (The Collection of the Kamakura Ministry of the Right), which was compiled after his death in 1219 and widely studied during the Edo period. Through this research, it could be shown that Mabuchi added to his commentary many times, and also that alterations and annotation were added during the process of propagation. A special point of focus is the collection of the noted modern poet Saito Mokichi (1882-1953), and his research on Minamoto no Sanetomo. Further, through this research, it was possible to follow the activities of several second-generation pupils of Mabuchi, such as Ueda Akinari and scholars around him.