Project/Area Number |
24820074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
SHINMOTO Mariko 国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 外来研究員 (60634219)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 生理用品 / 月経 / 身体観 / パプアニューギニア / アベラム / ジェンダー / 文化人類学 |
Research Abstract |
Melanesia is well known as a society which regards women's physiological phenomena like menstruation and childbirth with great aversion. This study describes the historical experience of a woman's body through the influx of sanitary items like sanitary napkins. I have collected fundamental information about the change and use of sanitary items.I have compared the practices of women who use sanitary items with those of women who used to go to a menstrual hut when they had their period.Sanitary napkins have enabled women to expand the radius of action.Menstruation has become a personal hidden matter.