Development of Granaries and Canals in Luoyang in the Sui and Tang Dynasties in respect to Water Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe Toyo Bunko
Principal Investigator
UTSUNOMIYA MIKI  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (10638985)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東洋史 / 隋唐洛陽城 / 穀倉 / 漕運 / 含嘉倉 / 運河 / 水利 / 都城
Research Abstract
This study comprehensively analyzed granaries and canals in the Sui and Tang Dynasties. The whole route of the old canals which were used for carrying taxed grains from Yangzhou to Luoyang via Kaifeng was reexamined, and the western part of the route near granaries in Luoyang was more specifically clarified with structures, roles and functions. A study and comparison of locations and sizes of four granaries also culminated in findings of similarities, differences, role sharing and mutual relations, which clarified historic significance in the administration and management of ancient Luoyang city plan.