Research on Jomon Pottery as Japanese Art: With a Focus on Visual Representation and the Creation of Collections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24820076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Maho  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 列品管理課登録室アソシエイトフェロー (80633718)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords縄文土器 / 日本美術 / 考古学 / コレクション / 近代 / フランス・スウェーデン / 明治 / 民族学・人類学 / フランス:スウェーデン / 縄文土器の流通 / 日本美術史 / 古美術品の流通 / フランス
Research Abstract
This research looks at Jomon pottery, which is usually the focus of archaeological studies. This research aims to promote the study of Jomon pottery as art and to raise awareness of its beauty. Specifically, I conducted a survey on the processes of creating collections of Jomon pottery in museums both in Japan and overseas. In addition, I conducted a survey of paintings of archaeological remains.
As a result, I was able to confirm new materials that show the boundaries of art, archaeology and anthropology. There is Jomon pottery on display in a Paris museum which was collected by a foreign missionary during the Meiji era. Another example is that the Tokyo National Museum possesses large, Taisho-era oil paintings depicting Jomon-period ruins. The results of this research were widely disseminated through the publication of an academic article, an exhibition at the Tokyo National Museum, and a public lecture at another museum. Through these activities, my aims have been attained.