The Comparative Law Study of Chinese Gender Policy
Project/Area Number |
24830001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
LI YANSHU 北海道大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90635129)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 比較法 / ジェンダー / 中国法 / 法政策 / 東アジア |
Research Abstract |
This study uses the case of Women's Federation which is the only one women's organization officially authorized in China, to understand the character of the gender promotion policy in China. Comparing with Post-World War II women's policy in Taiwan, I argue that Women's Federation is connected to political process as 'betsudotai'(a detached force) of Chinese Communist Party, and its activities are presupposed that it is formed by the strong leadership of the Communist Party. And with defining gender as the issue of Woman, the Women's Federation preserves the ideological formations of sexual division as a matter of course. Consequently, the Chinese Women's Federation stabilizes the structures of gender logic in China, because it keeps the step with Chinese official gender policy.