The Study for Nets Assets on Consolidated Financial Statements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
FUTAMURA Masako  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40634704)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords連結会計 / 子会社発行増資 / 持分変動差額
Research Abstract
This study discusses accounting in consolidation for issuances of a subsidiary's stock which causes changes in interests between the controlling interests and non-controlling interests. Previous research discussed only the situation when the controlling company can raise amount of shares in the subsidiary but reduce its interest percentage in the subsidiary. To include all situations, this study focuses on the reason why eliminating entry is needed. It leads to make the distinction of the controlling interests and non-controlling interests clear. This study also focuses on the consistency which one company issues the stock. The changes which occur when the subsidiary issues the stock is the adjust amount of non-controlling interests.