A study of verbal and nonverbal behaviors in face-to-face persuasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2013)
Tohoku University (2012)
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Hitomi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (50638517)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords説得 / 対人コミュニケーション・チャネル / 対面コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
This work examined how people persuade others by using verbal and nonverbal behaviors in face-to-face persuasive dyads and multi-paties. The results showed that persuaders use different verbal and nonverbal channels compared to persuadees, and persuaders in dyads use some verbal and nonverbal channels differently when they persuade others in multi-parties. The results indicate the development of social skill trainning program for face-to-face persuasion.