Influences of socioeconomic disparities between schools and between regions on students' learning choices and behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2013)
Tohoku University (2012)
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Ryoji  統計数理研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 研究員 (80637299)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高校階層構造 / 努力格差 / 学校間格差 / 教育の不平等 / 努力の不平等 / マルチレベル分析 / 大規模データ分析
Research Abstract
This project produces six peer reviewed journal articles using multilevel modeling techniques. Empirical investigations of PISA data reveal the relationship between high school tracking structure of Japan and students' learning choices and behaviors. In addition, a comparative study using TIMSS data shows how school systems relate to eighth grade students' behaviors in the United States and Japan. Finally, the other study with TIMSS data indicates a socioeconomic disparity between schools and its relation with teachers' expectations for students' achievement in Japanese compulsory education.