A study of public administration for the process of reconstruction on the era of decentralization reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA nahoko  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (10633688)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords行政学 / 東日本大震災 / 復興行政 / 住宅政策 / 福島
Research Abstract
The purpose of this experimental study is to examine factors supporting public administration for the process of reconstruction on the era of decentralization reform. Major findings suggest that the path dependency of policy process on crisis management and new policy choice by local governments on case studies of the Great East Japan Earthquake and the nuclear disaster.