Project/Area Number |
24830011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Akihiko 福島大学, うつくしまふくしま未来支援センター, 特任准教授 (00634974)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 東日本大震災 / 政策決定 / 復興 / 政策展開過程 / 原発避難 / 生活 / 政策 |
Research Abstract |
This study has challenged to elucidate the structural problems surrounding the nuclear power plant disaster. Concerning the convergence of the nuclear accident and the resettlement to affected areas, various problems have arisen. Therefore, by focusing on not only residents and governments of the affected areas, but also the external action, I tried to elucidate the structural problems. As a result, adopting speech data analysis of evacuees, this study has mainly clarified the the following points structurally; 1) The most serious problem for evacuees is "the loss of all social relations." 2) People still have underlying concerns about radioactivity, and the doubts about TEPCO and Japanese government. 3) The diremption between the policy agenda and evacuees' problems and needs has not been settled yet. 4) As a consequence of these issues, serious distrust of governments and politics, that occured in the affected areas has not been wiped.