Project/Area Number |
24830012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Kaori 福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 研究員 (90635989)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 広域災害 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 異常行動 / 東日本大震災 / 原発事故 / PTSD / 支援体制 / 児童・思春期精神医学 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to identify those with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) who have the greatest need for support following a wide scale disaster. This is based on analysis of the relationship between the person's symptoms and their behavior observed in the three fields of, 1) the characteristics of that individual, 2) the changes in their environment post-disaster, and 3) the nature and content of the support offered. The results showed that amongst those under eight years old there was significant aggravation of symptoms within six months following the disaster, emphasizing their need for support. The Stress Response Scale-18 results showed that parents who underwent evacuation had higher scores for displeasure and anger and, when they were not provided with support, showed a higher degree of despondent apathy. They wanted shelter that was specifically for those with special needs. Based on these results appropriate support for those with ASD at times of a major disaster was discussed.