Psychological mechanisms of the processes resulting in negative emotional experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Chisa  筑波大学, 学生生活支援室, 助教 (70637082)
Research Collaborator ISATO Ayako  立正大学, 心理学部, 特任講師 (20712897)
OTSUKI Taisuke  国立精神神経医療研究センター病院, 脳神経外科診療部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不快情動 / 二経路モデル / てんかん / 扁桃体 / 抑圧型
Research Abstract
It has been shown that, negative emotion, which lead to appropriate coping behaviors, originate in the amygdala, without the person being aware of the negative stimuli (subcortical pathway). However, experiencing negative emotions is a requirement for perceiving and discriminating the stimuli (cortical pathway). Three studies were conducted, which indicated the following. First, when lesions are made for the treatment of epilepsy, it is difficult to observe the influence of negative stimuli on participants with right temporal lesions including the amygdala. Therefore, further studies on processing and experiencing emotions by participants with right temporal lesions that includes the amygdala are important. Second, it was showed that distinguishing the stimuli do not necessarily influence on negative emotional experience, but involve encoding information (formation of memory).