The Catholic political leadership during the Dutch interwar period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKUUCHI YUKO  千葉大学, 法経学部, 助教 (60631413)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヨーロッパ政治史 / オランダ / 政党組織論 / 制度論 / 議院内閣制 / キリスト教民主主義 / 新制度論 / オランダ政治 / 比較政治
Research Abstract
According to the theory of consociational democracy, it is said that the Dutch administrative-legislative relationship was quite static from 1917 to the 1960s. In this research project, on the contrary, the more dynamic change of the relationship between the government and the lower chamber(de Tweede Kamer) during the Dutch interwar period is described, which was made possible by using the theory of rational choice institutionalism, especially that of K. Strom.
The research is concentrated on the Catholic party. The party leadership changed its strategy to the government after the party system was about to become centrifugal. Before that, it integrated the Catholic voters by doing nothing, even it hesitated to take part in the coalition. But after a competitive party arose on the right side of the Catholic party, it emphasized the change of the economic policy -- referring to the Catholic political principle -- and started to participate in the policy formation of the government.